Privacy Policy

Marsh Tincknell Pty Ltd ACN 137 316 815 (Marsh Tincknell) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This privacy statement explains Marsh Tincknell’s policies and practices in relation to the handling of personal information that may be collected through this website (website).

This privacy statement does not apply to personal information collected by Marsh Tincknell elsewhere. For information about how Marsh Tincknell manages personal information generally, see Marsh Tincknell’s privacy policy.

The terms of this privacy statement are subject to any specific provisions dealing with privacy that may be contained in the terms and conditions for particular offers, products and services made available through the website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Examples include an individual’s name (including pseudonyms), address, contact number and email address.

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. Sensitive information includes (for example) information about a person’s membership of a professional or trade association.

Collection of personal information by Marsh Tincknell

The type of personal information we collect about you depends on how you use the website. We collect your personal information only when you choose to provide it to us, for example, if you complete and submit the:

  • general enquiry form
  • website registration form
  • login form

We may also keep records of any emails or other correspondence that you send via the website.

If you do not provide us with the personal information requested of you, we may be unable to respond to your request or provide you with the relevant service (except in cases where the provision of that information is optional).

Collection of information other than personal information

Some of the information that is collected about your visit to the website is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example:

Site visit information

When you visit the website, general information is collected about your visit, including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, the information downloaded and the type of browser you used.

This information is used by us in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes and to assist Marsh Tincknell to improve the functionality and usability of the website. You are not individually identified.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies used by Marsh Tincknell do not identify individual users.

Marsh Tincknell uses cookies to hold anonymous session information. This information is used to personalise your current visit to the website, for example, to allow the website to remember who you are by keeping server variables linked to your session.

Marsh Tincknell uses only non-persistent cookies, that is, they are held on your browser’s memory only for the duration of your session.

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of the website (such as preventing users from logging on).

Use and disclosure of personal information by Marsh Tincknell

Marsh Tincknell will use the personal information you provide through the website for the purpose(s) for which it was provided (for example, to respond to your query). We may also use your personal information for any other purpose(s) explained at the time of collection or that are required or authorised by or under applicable law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

In addition, if you have ticked the box on the website registration form to indicate that you would like to receive one of our email newsletters, we will also use your details to send you our weekly news update. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to be contacted for this purpose. Your permission will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

Your personal information may be disclosed to our contractors and agents (such as information technology service providers, marketing and communications agencies, direct mail houses and printers) for the purposes outlined in this privacy statement. Some of our information technology service providers may be located overseas and, as a result, personal information collected and held by Marsh Tincknell may be transferred overseas.

Otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:

  • you have consented to that disclosure (for example, at the time you provided us with your personal information); or
  • the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by or under applicable law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth))Use and disclosure of personal information by Marsh Tincknell

If we have further dealings with you that require the collection of additional personal information, we will offer you more information about privacy. In the meantime, if you would like more information about how Marsh Tincknell manages personal information generally, see Marsh Tincknell’s privacy policy.

Links to third party websites

The website may contain links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by Marsh Tincknell. Please note that Marsh Tincknell is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those sites and that those websites are not covered by this privacy statement. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read.

Website security

While Marsh Tincknell strives to protect its users’ personal information and privacy, it cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are at all concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact Marsh Tincknell by post, facsimile or over the telephone by accessing Marsh Tincknell’s contact information.

You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by keeping passwords secret and by ensuring that you log out of the site when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

Queries, access and correction

If you have any queries about this privacy statement, or you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you, please contact the Marsh Tincknell privacy contact:

Attention: Privacy Officer

Level 1, 1454 Logan Road

Mount Gravatt QLD  4122
Ph:            +61 7 3422 8000

Fax:            +61 7 3422 8080

Subject to some exceptions permitted by law, Marsh Tincknell will generally provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may amend this privacy statement from time to time by posting the amended version on the website.